Privacy Policy

August 2018

This Privacy Notice is addressed to individuals invited to AMD Awareness Week 2018. To learn how information is collected via www.amd.ie, please refer to the Privacy Policy on this site.

You are receiving this Privacy Notice because Novartis Ireland Limited (“Novartis”) is processing information about you which constitutes “personal data” and Novartis considers the protection of your personal data and privacy a very important matter. Novartis is responsible for the processing of your personal data as it decides why and how it is processed, thereby acting as the “controller”. In this Privacy Notice, “we” or “us” refers to Novartis Ireland Limited.

We invite you to carefully read this Privacy Notice, as it contains important information for you.

What information do we have about you?

Novartis is processing personal data about you in the context of inviting you to the launch event of AMD Awareness Week 2018.

For this event, we collect your name, email and postal address, in order to send you an invitation and communicate with you after the event.

For which purposes do we use your personal data and why is this justified?

We use your personal data to invite you to the launch of AMD Awareness Week and communicate with you after the event.

We process your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in organising AMD Awareness Week 2018. In addition, we may use your personal data to: comply with local legal, regulatory, and compliance requirements; manage our IT resources, including infrastructure management and business continuity; manage mergers and acquisitions involving our company.

How long do we store your personal data?

We will store the above personal data for a period of 12 months.

Who has access to your personal data and to whom are they transferred?

We will not sell, share, or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties other than those indicated in this Privacy Notice.

For the purposes described above, we will share your personal data with Teneo PSG and MacArt in order to fulfil and send out communications.

Your information may also accessed by or transferred to: our suppliers and services providers that provide services and products to us; our IT system providers, cloud service providers, database providers and consultants; our business partners who offer products or services jointly with us or with our subsidiaries or affiliates; any third party to whom we assign or novate any of our rights or obligations; our advisors and external lawyers in the context of the sale or transfer of any part of our business or its assets. These parties are contractually obliged to protect the confidentiality and security of your information. Your personal data may also be shared with government regulators and courts, where we are required to do so by applicable law or regulation or at their request.

Your information may be processed, accessed, or stored in a country outside of Ireland, which may not offer the same level of protection of personal data. If we transfer your information to external companies in other jurisdictions, we will require them to apply the level of protection required under Irish data protection law. Unless otherwise specified, this will be done through standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. You may request from us information about and a copy of the standard contractual clauses.

For intra-group transfers of personal data, the Novartis group has adopted Binding Corporate Rules, a system of principles, rules and tools, provided by European law, in an effort to ensure effective levels of data protection relating to transfers of personal data outside the EEA and Switzerland. Read more about the Novartis Binding Corporate Rules at www.novartis.com/our-company/corporateresponsibility/doing-business-responsibly/ethics-compliance/data-privacy

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You may also object to its use or ask for it to be updated, restricted, deleted, or transferred to another organisation. If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your personal data or you wish to exercise your data privacy rights, you may contact privacy_uk.ireland@novartis.com

If you are not satisfied with how we process your personal data, please address your request to our Data Protection Officer at global.privacy_office@novartis.com, who will investigate your concern. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

How will you be informed of the changes to our Privacy Notice?

Any future changes or additions to the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice will be notified to you in advance via this website.

Hold the grid around 12 inches (30cm) in front of your eyes (this is the average reading distance). If you wear reading glasses leave them on but do not wear distance glasses. Cover one eye with your hand and focus with your other eye on the centre dot. Check that you can see all four corners of the grid. If areas of the grid appear blurred, distorted, or in any way abnormal then you could be displaying the early signs of AMD. 

If the Amsler Grid appears perfectly normal to you then you probably don't have AMD. However, if you are over 50 and have not been to the optician in the last two years, you should seriously consider making an appointment now. It is also important to keep testing your eyes at home every two months using the Amsler Grid.

Print off a copy of the Amsler Grid and put it in a prominent place at home such as on your fridge door or kitchen notice-board, or somewhere that you see it every day as a reminder to regularly monitor your eyes.

 

 

Click here to print a copy of the Amsler Grid

 

If you think you may be experiencing symptoms of AMD after you have used the Amsler Grid on the previous page, then you should visit your GP or eye care professional within the next week. 

Remember, although useful as an initial test for the symptoms of AMD, the Amsler grid cannot replace the recommended examination of the back of the eye every two years for those over 50, which your eye care professional can perform.7